First Circuit Holds That Concerted Action By Independent Contractor Jockeys Seeking Better Pay Is Protected Conduct Under The Labor-Dispute Exemption
[…] The First Circuit reversed this judgment, ruling that the district court had erred by concluding that the jockeys’ independent contractor status categorically excluded them from the exemption.  The Court began by noting the “inherent tension between national antitrust policy, which seeks to maximize competition, and national labor policy, which encourages cooperation among workers to improve the conditions of employment.”  The Court then turned to the statutory framework for the exemption, which flows from both the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (“The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.”) and the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 113 et seq.  The Norris-LaGuardia Act, the First Circuit explained, provides that labor dispute may exist “regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.”